Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MK-Bathrooms.net uses and protects any information that you give MK-Bathrooms.net when you use this website. MK-Bathrooms.net is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MK-Bathrooms.net may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

 

1.0 User privacy and data protection

User privacy and data protection are human rights. We have a duty of care to the people within our data. Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We loathe spam as much as you do! We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)
This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:
3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use GA web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also record your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). We makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop us from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect information (already held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it. The information is supplied to us from Whoisvisiting.com. Whoisvisiting.com is a service offered by Whoisdata Limited. The Whoisvisiting system does not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way. No cookies are used by the Whoisvisiting system.

3.2 Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed. Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us using the email address that you commented with. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog. NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, this information is processed and forwarded by a third party application called FoxyForm (http://foxyform.com/privacy.php) and information is simply processed and forwarded and not stored by them in any way. When using our email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

3.4 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you may receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

4.0 How we store your personal information

As detailed in section 3.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that our Blog is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by HostGator.com LLC, 1500 N Priest Drive, Suite 200, Tempe, Arizona 85281, USA
Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:
3m rota-spike security fence and perimeter anti ram barriers
Blast proof anti-intruder shielded external windows and doors
Proximity access locks on all external and internal doors
Interlocked man-trap doors with biometric iris scanners to gain access into data floors
Server cabinets have locked doors (no open racks)
Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility
All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are based in either the UK or the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant. Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)
Gravatar (Privacy policy)
FoxyForm (Privacy policy)

7.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Mr. Ian Bowden.
Whose registered office is:
MK-Bathrooms.net
Unit 1 Chicheley Street
Newport Pagnell
MK16 9AP. A partnership company registered in England.
And whose operating office is:
MK-Bathrooms.net
Unit 1 Chicheley Street
Newport Pagnell
MK16 9AP.

9.0 Data Protection Officer

Mr. Ian Bowden
MK-Bathrooms.net
Unit 1, Chicheley Street
Newport Pagnell
MK16 9AP.

10.0 Correspondence data

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content associated with the communication. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping, and your data may be shared with our product suppliers so we can facilitate direct delivery of goods to you if required. The legal basis for this processing is in our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business and communications with users.

11.0 Withdrawal of consent and right of access

Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time, or obtain a copy in electronic form (on request) of all personal information held by us contacting:
MK-Bathrooms.net
Unit 1, Chicheley Street
Newport Pagnell
MK16 9AP.
Tel: 01908 615888/618858; email: info@mk-bathrooms.net

12.0 Changes to our privacy policy

As mentioned above, this privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our customers or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

12.1 Change log 10/05/2018 – version 1.0
GDPR Privacy policy instigated.